Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Verbena bracteata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Verbena pulchella >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbenaceae Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Gla pul Lan mon Phy lan Phy nod Ver bra Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida Ver pul Ver ten  <


Common Vervain
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Family: Verbenaceae (VERVAIN).
Other common names: vervain, common verbena, western verbena.
Generic common name: VERVAIN.

Point Mugu State Park: Big Sycamore Canyon Trail, oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida




Detailed Picture 1 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 2 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 3 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 4 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 5 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 6 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida




ANF Description



< Verbena bracteata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Verbena pulchella >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo