Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Berberis nevinii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Alnus rhombifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berberidaceae Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ber nev Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata Mah pin  <


California Barberry
Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata

Other scientific names: Mahonia pinnata.

Family: Berberidaceae (BARBERRY).
Other common names: Oregon-grape, mahonia.
Generic common name: OREGON-GRAPE, BARBERRY.

Newton Canyon, chaparral, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata




Detailed Picture 1 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 2 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 3 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 4 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 5 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 6 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 7 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata


Detailed Picture 8 of Berberis pinnata ssp. pinnata




ANF Description



< Berberis nevinii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Alnus rhombifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo