Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Calystegia macrostegia ssp. macrostegia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calystegia soldanella >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convolvulaceae Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cal col Cal mac Cal mac Cal mac Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata Cal sol Con arv Con sim Cre tru Cus cal Cus cam Cus pac Cus sub Dic mic Dic occ Ipo ind Ipo mut  <


Pacific False Bindweed
Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY).
Other common names: purple western morning glory, smooth western morning glory.
Generic common name: MORNING-GLORY, FALSE BINDWEED.

NPS access road east of Seminole Overlook, chaparral, June 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Very similar to the wide-spread Calystegia macrostegia



Detailed Picture 1 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Detailed Picture 2 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Detailed Picture 3 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Detailed Picture 4 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Detailed Picture 5 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata


Detailed Picture 6 of Calystegia purpurata ssp. purpurata




ANF Description



< Calystegia macrostegia ssp. macrostegia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calystegia soldanella >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo