Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Rotala ramosior CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malva arborea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malvaceae Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Lav arb Lav cre Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus Mal arb Mal nic Mal par Mal pse Mal lep Mod car Sid mal Sid spa  <


Bush Mallow
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Family: Malvaceae (MALLOW).
Other common names: chaparral mallow, Mendocino bushmallow, Santa Cruz Island bush mallow.
Generic common name: BUSH MALLOW.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Canyon Road shoulder, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus




Detailed Picture 1 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 2 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 3 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 4 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 5 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 6 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus


Detailed Picture 7 of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus




ANF Description



< Rotala ramosior CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malva arborea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo