Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Oenothera speciosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Oenothera xenogaura >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagraceae Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cam bis Cam boo Cam cal Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cam str Cam bis Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cla bot Cla cyl Cla epi Cla pur Cla pur Cla ung Epi bra Epi cam Epi can Epi can Epi cil Epi pyg Ere boo Eul cal Gau coc Gau dru Gau sin Lud pep Oen ela Oen lac Oen ros Oen sin Oen spe Oenothera suffrutescens Oen xen Zau can Zau lat  <


Scarlet Beeblossom
Oenothera suffrutescens

TJM1: Gaura coccinea.

Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: wild honeysuckle, linda tarde, scarlet gaura.
Generic common name: EVENING PRIMROSE.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: valley grassland, Sept 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Oenothera suffrutescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Oenothera suffrutescens


Detailed Picture 2 of Oenothera suffrutescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Oenothera suffrutescens


Detailed Picture 4 of Oenothera suffrutescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Oenothera suffrutescens


Detailed Picture 6 of Oenothera suffrutescens




ANF Description



< Oenothera speciosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Oenothera xenogaura >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo