Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Salix gooddingii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salicaceae Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Pop bal Pop fre Pop tri Sal exi Sal goo Salix laevigata Sal las Sal las Sal luc  <


Red Willow
Salix laevigata


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: black willow, polished willow.
Generic common name: WILLOW.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: Satwiwa Loop Trail, riparian woodland at the pond, March 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Salix laevigata




Detailed Picture 1 of Salix laevigata
Male, five stamens



Detailed Picture 2 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 3 of Salix laevigata
Female



Detailed Picture 4 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 5 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 6 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 7 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 8 of Salix laevigata


Detailed Picture 9 of Salix laevigata
Above: Salix lasiolepis, below: Salix laevigata



Detailed Picture 10 of Salix laevigata




ANF Description



< Salix gooddingii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo