Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Stachys bullata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Trichostema lanatum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamiaceae Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cli dou Lam amp Lep fra Mar vul Men p Men arv Men can Men pul Men spi Mon bre Mon hyp Mon lan Sal api Sal col Sal leu Sal mel Sal spa Sat dou Scu tub Sta aju Sta alb Sta bul Stachys rigida var. quercetorum Tri lan Tri lan  <


Rigid Hedge Nettle
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum

TJM1: Stachys ajugoides var. quercetorum.

Family: Lamiaceae (MINT).
Other common names: rough hedgenettle.
Generic common name: HEDGE NETTLE.

Solstice Canyon: Solstice Canyon Road, oak woodland, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum




Detailed Picture 1 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum


Detailed Picture 2 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum


Detailed Picture 3 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum


Detailed Picture 4 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum


Detailed Picture 5 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum


Detailed Picture 6 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Detailed Picture 7 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Detailed Picture 8 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Detailed Picture 9 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Detailed Picture 10 of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
The sac-like structure can be subtle, but obvious here





ANF Description



< Stachys bullata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Trichostema lanatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo