Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Amaranthus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amaranthus californicus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amaranthaceae Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ama alb Amaranthus blitoides Ama cal Ama def Ama pow Ama ret  <


Prostrate Pigweed
Amaranthus blitoides


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: mat amaranth, prostrate amaranth.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Thousand Oaks cultivated area, disturbed areas throughout, June 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus blitoides




Detailed Picture 1 of Amaranthus blitoides


Detailed Picture 2 of Amaranthus blitoides


Detailed Picture 3 of Amaranthus blitoides


Detailed Picture 4 of Amaranthus blitoides


Detailed Picture 5 of Amaranthus blitoides


Detailed Picture 6 of Amaranthus blitoides
A. blitoides in foreground, A. albus in background.





ANF Description



< Amaranthus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amaranthus californicus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo