Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Amaranthus blitoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amaranthus deflexus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amaranthaceae Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ama alb Ama bli Amaranthus californicus Ama def Ama pow Ama ret  <


California Amaranth
Amaranthus californicus


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: California pigweed.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Peter Strauss Ranch: dried algae-mat in creekbed, Sept 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Amaranthus californicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Amaranthus californicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Amaranthus californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Amaranthus californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Amaranthus californicus


Detailed Picture 6 of Amaranthus californicus
Left: Amaranthus blitoides, right: Amaranthus californicus





ANF Description



< Amaranthus blitoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amaranthus deflexus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo