Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Amaranthus powellii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malosma laurina >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amaranthaceae Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ama alb Ama bli Ama cal Ama def Ama pow Amaranthus retroflexus  <


Rough Pigweed *
Amaranthus retroflexus


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: redroot pigweed, redroot amaranth, common amaranth.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Disturbed areas and roadsides, Aug 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus retroflexus




Detailed Picture 1 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 2 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 3 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 4 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 5 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 6 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 7 of Amaranthus retroflexus


Detailed Picture 8 of Amaranthus retroflexus




ANF Description



< Amaranthus powellii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malosma laurina >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo