Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Barbarea orthoceras CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brassica nigra >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brassicaceae Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ara tha Ara gla Ara spa Ath pus Bar ort Boechera sparsiflora Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak ede Cak mar Cam mic Cap bur Car cal Car oli Car dra Cau het Cau las Cor did Des pin Des sop Dip ten Dra cun Ery cap Ery ins Ery suf Gui las Hir inc Lep did Lep dra Lep las Lep lat Lep lat Lep nit Lep pin Lep str Lep vir Lob mar Nas off Rap rap Rap sat Ror cur Ror nas Sis alt Sis iri Sis off Sis ori Sta pin Thy con Thy cur Thy lac Tro gra Tur gla  <


Rock Cress
Boechera sparsiflora

TJM1: Arabis sparsiflora.

Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: elegant rock rose, sicklepod rockcress, elegant rockcress.
Generic common name: ROCK CRESS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

"rock rose" probably misapplied.
Thumbnail Picture of Boechera sparsiflora




Detailed Picture 1 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 2 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 3 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 4 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 5 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 6 of Boechera sparsiflora


Detailed Picture 7 of Boechera sparsiflora




ANF Description



< Barbarea orthoceras CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brassica nigra >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo