Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Bloomeria crocea var. crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themidaceae Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Themidaceae
Blo cro Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis Dic cap Mui mar

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Kern Brodiaea
Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Family: Themidaceae (BRODIAEA), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: dwarf brodiaea, Kern dwarf brodiaea.
Generic common name: BRODIAEA.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: This species has been misidentified locally as Brodiaea jolonensis.
Thumbnail Picture of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 6 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 7 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis


Detailed Picture 8 of Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis




ANF Description



< Bloomeria crocea var. crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo