Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ceanothus crassifolius var. crassifolius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceanothus leucodermis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamnaceae Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cea cra Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus Cea leu Cea meg Cea oli Cea spi Fra cal Rha cal Rha cro Rha ili  <


Buck Brush
Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: California lilac, wild lilac, soap bush, wedgeleaf ceanothus.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Peter Strauss Ranch: Peter Strauss Trail, chaparral, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus




Detailed Picture 1 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 2 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 3 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 4 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 5 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 6 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 7 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus


Detailed Picture 8 of Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus




ANF Description



< Ceanothus crassifolius var. crassifolius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceanothus leucodermis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo