Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Frangula californica ssp. californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamnaceae Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cea cra Cea cun Cea leu Cea meg Cea oli Ceanothus spinosus Fra cal Rha cal Rha cro Rha ili  <


Greenbark Ceanothus
Ceanothus spinosus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: redheart.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus spinosus




Detailed Picture 1 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 2 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 3 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 4 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 5 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 6 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 7 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 8 of Ceanothus spinosus


Detailed Picture 9 of Ceanothus spinosus
frequently has galls



Detailed Picture 10 of Ceanothus spinosus




ANF Description



< Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Frangula californica ssp. californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo