Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cactaceae Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cyl cal Cylindropuntia prolifera Opu bas Opu fic Opu lit Opu ori Opu par Opu pha Opu pro  <


Coast Cholla
Cylindropuntia prolifera

TJM1: Opuntia prolifera.

Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: cholla.
Generic common name: CHOLLA.

Wildwood Park: coastal sage scrub, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cylindropuntia prolifera




Detailed Picture 1 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 2 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 3 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 4 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 5 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 6 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 7 of Cylindropuntia prolifera


Detailed Picture 8 of Cylindropuntia prolifera




ANF Description



< Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo