Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Allophyllum glutinosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriastrum filifolium >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

All glu Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum Eri fil Eri sap Gil ach Gil ang Gil cap Gil cli Gil spl Lep cal Lep cil Lep lin Lep par Lep pyg Lin cal Lin cil Lin dia Lin lin Lin par Lin pyg Mic gra Nav ham Nav ham Nav jar Nav mel Nav mit Nav oja Nav pub Phl gra Sal spl  <


Perennial Wool Star
Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: shrubby eriastrum, giant woollystar, giant eriastrum.
Generic common name: WOOLLYSTAR.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads: sage scrub, July 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum


Detailed Picture 7 of Eriastrum densifolium ssp. elongatum




ANF Description



< Allophyllum glutinosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriastrum filifolium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo