Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Eriastrum filifolium CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gilia achilleifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

All glu Eri den Eri fil Eriastrum sapphirinum Gil ach Gil ang Gil cap Gil cli Gil spl Lep cal Lep cil Lep lin Lep par Lep pyg Lin cal Lin cil Lin dia Lin lin Lin par Lin pyg Mic gra Nav ham Nav ham Nav jar Nav mel Nav mit Nav oja Nav pub Phl gra Sal spl  <


Sapphire Wool Star
Eriastrum sapphirinum


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: sapphire eriastrum.
Generic common name: WOOLLYSTAR.

Triunfo Canyon Park: Pentachaeta Trail, coastal sage scrub, July 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Eriastrum sapphirinum




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 7 of Eriastrum sapphirinum


Detailed Picture 8 of Eriastrum sapphirinum




ANF Description



< Eriastrum filifolium CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gilia achilleifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo