Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus bufonius var. bufonius >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Juncaceae Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Jun acu Jun arc Juncus balticus Jun buf Jun dub Jun mac Jun mex Jun pat Jun pha Jun rug Jun tex Jun xip  <


Baltic Rush
Juncus balticus

FNA: Juncus arcticus var. balticus.
Other scientific names: Juncus mexicanus.

Family: Juncaceae (RUSH).
Other common names: Mexican rush, wire rush, mountain rush.
Generic common name: RUSH.

Westlake Road: riparian woodland, June 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

A complex group, see discussion in the ANF description.
Thumbnail Picture of Juncus balticus




Detailed Picture 1 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 2 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 3 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 4 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 5 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 6 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 7 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 8 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 9 of Juncus balticus


Detailed Picture 10 of Juncus balticus




ANF Description



< Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus bufonius var. bufonius >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo