Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Juncus bufonius var. bufonius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus macrophyllus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Juncaceae Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Jun acu Jun arc Jun bal Jun buf Juncus dubius Jun mac Jun mex Jun pat Jun pha Jun rug Jun tex Jun xip  <


Mariposa Rush
Juncus dubius

Other scientific names: Juncus rugulosus.

Family: Juncaceae (RUSH).
Other common names: wrinkled rush.
Generic common name: RUSH.

Upper Las Virgenes Canyon Open Space: the unnamed northern east-west trail, riparian, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Although J. rugulosus is not strictly a synonym it has been treated here as such. See the ANF description for more details.
Thumbnail Picture of Juncus dubius




Detailed Picture 1 of Juncus dubius


Detailed Picture 2 of Juncus dubius


Detailed Picture 3 of Juncus dubius


Detailed Picture 4 of Juncus dubius




ANF Description



< Juncus bufonius var. bufonius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus macrophyllus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo