Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cyperus erythrorhizos CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cyperus involucratus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bol mar Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Car sen Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus Cyp inv Cyp odo Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Sch acu Sch ame Sch cal Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


Yellow Nutsedge *
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: yellow nutgrass, chufa flatsedge.
Generic common name: NUTSEDGE, GALINGALE, FLATSEDGE, UMBRELLA SEDGE.

Calleguas Creek: sandbar near CSUCI, July 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus




Detailed Picture 1 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 2 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 3 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 4 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 5 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 6 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Detailed Picture 7 of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus




ANF Description



< Cyperus erythrorhizos CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cyperus involucratus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo