Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cyperus involucratus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eleocharis macrostachya >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bol mar Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Car sen Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyp esc Cyp inv Cyperus odoratus Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Sch acu Sch ame Sch cal Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


Rusty Flatsedge
Cyperus odoratus


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: fragrant flatsedge.
Generic common name: NUTSEDGE, GALINGALE, FLATSEDGE, UMBRELLA SEDGE.

Calleguas Creek: sandbar near CSUCI, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cyperus odoratus




Detailed Picture 1 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 2 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 3 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 4 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 5 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 6 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 7 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 8 of Cyperus odoratus


Detailed Picture 9 of Cyperus odoratus




ANF Description



< Cyperus involucratus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eleocharis macrostachya >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo