Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Schoenoplectus americanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Scirpus microcarpus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bol mar Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Car sen Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyp esc Cyp inv Cyp odo Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Sch acu Sch ame Schoenoplectus californicus Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


California Bulrush
Schoenoplectus californicus

TJM1: Scirpus californicus.

Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: giant bulrush, southern bulrush, California tule.
Generic common name: NAKED-STEMMED BULRUSH, BULRUSH.

Revlon Slough near Calleguas Creek: water’s edge, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Schoenoplectus californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 6 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 7 of Schoenoplectus californicus


Detailed Picture 8 of Schoenoplectus californicus




ANF Description



< Schoenoplectus americanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Scirpus microcarpus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo