Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mucronea californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Persicaria lapathifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cho cor Cho par Cho sta Eme spi Eri ang Eri cin Eri cit Eri cro Eri elo Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Eri par Eri wri Las cor Muc cal Persicaria amphibia Per lap Per mac Per pun Pol amp Pol are Pol arg Pol avi Pol lap Pol per Pol pun Pte dry Rum ace Rum cal Rum con Rum cri Rum ker Rum obt Rum per Rum pul Rum sal Rum sal Rum ste  <


Water Smartweed
Persicaria amphibia

TJM1: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: swamp knotweed, longroot smartweed.
Generic common name: SMARTWEED.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Pond, pond aquatic, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Persicaria amphibia




Detailed Picture 1 of Persicaria amphibia


Detailed Picture 2 of Persicaria amphibia


Detailed Picture 3 of Persicaria amphibia


Detailed Picture 4 of Persicaria amphibia


Detailed Picture 5 of Persicaria amphibia




ANF Description



< Mucronea californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Persicaria lapathifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo