Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chenopodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chenopodium murale >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Art sub Atr amn Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr pro Atr ros Atr sem Atr ser Atr sub Atr tri Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Chenopodium macrospermum Che mul Che mur Che str Dys amb Dys mul Sal big Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua cal Sua dep Sua est Sua tax  <


Largeseed Goosefoot *
Chenopodium macrospermum


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: coast goose.
Generic common name: PIGWEED, GOOSEFOOT.

Zuma Beach County Park, Zuma Lagoon, Oct 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Chenopodium macrospermum




Detailed Picture 1 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 2 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 3 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 4 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 5 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 6 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 7 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 8 of Chenopodium macrospermum


Detailed Picture 9 of Chenopodium macrospermum
Left: horizontal fruit, Right: vertical fruit.



Detailed Picture 10 of Chenopodium macrospermum




ANF Description



< Chenopodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chenopodium murale >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo