Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Salicornia bigelovii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salsola australis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Art sub Atr amn Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr pro Atr ros Atr sem Atr ser Atr sub Atr tri Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mac Che mul Che mur Che str Dys amb Dys mul Sal big Salicornia pacifica Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua cal Sua dep Sua est Sua tax  <


Woody Glasswort
Salicornia pacifica

TJM1: Salicornia virginica.
FNA: Sarcocornia pacifica.

Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: pickleweed, Virginia glasswort.
Generic common name: PICKLEWEED, GLASSWORT, SALTWORT.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh, September 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Woody, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Salicornia pacifica




Detailed Picture 1 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 2 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 3 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 4 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 5 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 6 of Salicornia pacifica


Detailed Picture 7 of Salicornia pacifica




ANF Description



< Salicornia bigelovii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salsola australis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo