Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Claytonia exigua ssp. exigua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Montiaceae Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Montiaceae
Cal bre Cal cil Cal mon Cis mar Cla exi Claytonia gypsophiloides Cla par Cla par Cla per Lew red Mon fon

Portulacaceae
Cal bre Cal cil Cal mar Cal mon Cis mon Cla exi Claytonia gypsophiloides Cla par Cla par Cla per Lew red Mon fon Por ole  <


Coast Range Claytonia
Claytonia gypsophiloides


Family: Montiaceae (MINER'S LETTUCE), Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: gypsum springbeauty.
Generic common name: SPRINGBEAUTY.

Triunfo Canyon Park: rocky slope, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Claytonia gypsophiloides




Detailed Picture 1 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 2 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 3 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 4 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 5 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 6 of Claytonia gypsophiloides


Detailed Picture 7 of Claytonia gypsophiloides
Used for the cover of Outdoors





ANF Description



< Claytonia exigua ssp. exigua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo