Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lewisia rediviva var. rediviva CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ficus carica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Montiaceae Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Montiaceae
Cal bre Cal cil Cal mon Cis mar Cla exi Cla gyp Cla par Cla par Cla per Lew red Montia fontana

Portulacaceae
Cal bre Cal cil Cal mar Cal mon Cis mon Cla exi Cla gyp Cla par Cla par Cla per Lew red Montia fontana Por ole  <


Water Blinks
Montia fontana


Family: Montiaceae (MINER'S LETTUCE), Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: annual water minerslettuce, water montia, water chickweed.
Generic common name: MINERSLETTUCE, WATER CHICKWEED.

Circle X Ranch: streamside, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Montia fontana




Detailed Picture 1 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 2 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 3 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 4 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 5 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 6 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 7 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 8 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 9 of Montia fontana


Detailed Picture 10 of Montia fontana




ANF Description



< Lewisia rediviva var. rediviva CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ficus carica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo